Straps, Ties & Cinches

Reusable Hook and Loop Cable Tie – 12 mm x 60 cm, Red

12 mm x 60 cm red piece, 2.5 N/25 mm peel, ±0.3 mm die-cut tolerance.

ConstructionReusable Hook and Loop Cable Tie
Width12 mm
Length60 cm
ColourRed
Minimum order5,000 pcs

Not ready to ask for a price? Just ask a question — an engineer replies, not a sales script.

Sample in 7 days Width tolerance ±0.5 mm Lot test report

Specification

ConstructionReusable Hook and Loop Cable Tie
Width12 mm
Length60 cm
ColourRed
Weight / piece2.6 g
Peel strength2.5 N/25 mm
Shear strength10 N/cm²
Cycle life4,000 cycles
Service temperature-20 °C to 75 °C
Pieces per carton1,000
Minimum order5,000 pcs
Production lead time15-25 days after sample approval
PackingPoly bag + carton, palletised for LCL
CertificationREACH, RoHS; OEKO-TEX on request

What makes it different

  • 12 mm width held to ±0.5 mm across the full run
  • 2.5 N/25 mm peel measured on every lot
  • Each piece weighs about 2.6 g; 1,000 pieces to a carton.

Other sizes in this construction

Same build, different width or length. Mixed sizes in one carton are fine.

SizeColourMOQ
25 mm x 15 cm Red 5,000 pcs
25 mm x 45 cm Yellow 5,000 pcs
20 mm x 45 cm Green 5,000 pcs
16 mm x 20 cm Yellow 5,000 pcs
16 mm x 15 cm Yellow 5,000 pcs
25 mm x 45 cm Green 5,000 pcs
25 mm x 15 cm Yellow 5,000 pcs
12 mm x 45 cm Red 5,000 pcs
12 mm x 20 cm Red 5,000 pcs
20 mm x 60 cm Yellow 5,000 pcs

Need a custom width or die profile?

Send a drawing and we will confirm tooling cost and tolerance before you commit.

Talk to an engineer

About this product

Cut from the same lot as the sample you approve, with the peel figure measured rather than quoted. Customers use it for cable bundling, apparel closures and small adjustable straps. Samples ship in 7 days, production in 15-25 days after approval.

Each piece weighs about 2.6 g; 1,000 pieces to a carton. Tolerance on width is ±0.5 mm, on die-cut profile ±0.3 mm.

Ordering and shipping

  • Sold by the roll, carton or pallet — mixed widths allowed.
  • EXW Xiamen, FOB or CIF to your port.
  • T/T 30% deposit, balance against copy of B/L.
  • Sample orders ship by courier in 7 days.

Choosing this construction

Match the strap to what it wraps, not to the load alone. Bundles under 30 mm do better with 12–16 mm ties, cable runs and tool handles with 20–25 mm, and anything carrying weight with 38 mm and a buckle rather than a tie. A strap that is too wide will not cinch tight enough to stop movement.

Common questions

What is 12 mm hook and loop used for?

At 12 mm this construction is normally specified for cable bundling, apparel closures, small adjustable straps and light packaging. The width does not change the peel per unit width much, but narrower tape engages fewer hooks at the edge, which is where peeling starts — so if the joint opens repeatedly, go up one width rather than up one grade.

Buckle or tie — which one?

A tie is faster to fit and cheaper, and is right for anything a technician opens daily. A buckle holds tension better and is what to specify when the strap has to stay tight under load without being re-adjusted. We supply both from the same webbing.

Can the straps be printed with our logo?

Yes, from 1,000 pieces on woven webbing. Send vector artwork; we will confirm the print area against the strap width before tooling.

What is the minimum order and lead time?

Minimum order for this item is 5,000 pcs. Production runs 15–25 days after sample approval, with samples typically shipped in 7 days.

More in Straps, Ties & Cinches