Self-Adhesive Hook and Loop

Self-Adhesive Hook and Loop Strips – 20 mm x 50 mm, Black

20 mm x 50 mm black piece, 2.9 N/25 mm peel, ±0.3 mm die-cut tolerance.

ConstructionSelf-Adhesive Hook and Loop Strips
Width20 mm
Length50 mm
ColourBlack
Minimum order5,000 pcs

Not ready to ask for a price? Just ask a question — an engineer replies, not a sales script.

Sample in 7 days Width tolerance ±0.5 mm Lot test report

Specification

ConstructionSelf-Adhesive Hook and Loop Strips
Width20 mm
Length50 mm
ColourBlack
Weight / piece0.4 g
Peel strength2.9 N/25 mm
Shear strength12 N/cm²
Cycle life5,000 cycles
Service temperature-20 °C to 80 °C
Pieces per carton1,000
Minimum order5,000 pcs
Production lead time15-25 days after sample approval
PackingPoly bag + carton, palletised for LCL
CertificationREACH, RoHS; OEKO-TEX on request

What makes it different

  • 20 mm width held to ±0.5 mm across the full run
  • 2.9 N/25 mm peel measured on every lot
  • Each piece weighs about 0.4 g; 1,000 pieces to a carton.

Other sizes in this construction

Same build, different width or length. Mixed sizes in one carton are fine.

SizeColourMOQ
20 mm x 100 mm White 5,000 pcs
38 mm x 50 mm White 5,000 pcs
38 mm x 150 mm White 5,000 pcs
38 mm x 50 mm Black 5,000 pcs
25 mm x 150 mm Beige 5,000 pcs
38 mm x 100 mm Beige 5,000 pcs
50 mm x 100 mm White 5,000 pcs
20 mm x 100 mm Black 5,000 pcs
20 mm x 50 mm Beige 5,000 pcs
25 mm x 100 mm Beige 5,000 pcs

Need a custom width or die profile?

Send a drawing and we will confirm tooling cost and tolerance before you commit.

Talk to an engineer

About this product

Cut from the same lot as the sample you approve, with the peel figure measured rather than quoted. Typical use is general purpose closures, bags, packaging and display mounting. Service temperature runs -20 °C to 80 °C.

Each piece weighs about 0.4 g; 1,000 pieces to a carton. Tolerance on width is ±0.5 mm, on die-cut profile ±0.3 mm.

Ordering and shipping

  • Sold by the roll, carton or pallet — mixed widths allowed.
  • EXW Xiamen, FOB or CIF to your port.
  • T/T 30% deposit, balance against copy of B/L.
  • Sample orders ship by courier in 7 days.

Choosing this construction

The adhesive decides whether this product works, not the hook. Clean and dry the surface, apply with a roller at roughly 10 N/cm², and leave it 24 hours before loading — peel measured immediately after application reads about 60% of its final value. On polypropylene, polyethylene or heavy powder coat, test a sample first or specify the rubber version.

Common questions

What is 20 mm hook and loop used for?

At 20 mm this construction is normally specified for general closures, bags, packaging, display mounting and low-load bundling. The width does not change the peel per unit width much, but narrower tape engages fewer hooks at the edge, which is where peeling starts — so if the joint opens repeatedly, go up one width rather than up one grade.

Will it stick to plastic crates or powder-coated metal?

Powder coat usually works with the heavy-tack acrylic, applied with firm roller pressure. Polypropylene and polyethylene have very low surface energy and are the most common field failure — test a sample on the actual substrate before production, or ask us to quote the rubber adhesive version.

How long before I can load it?

Twenty-four hours at room temperature for full strength. Peel measured twenty minutes after application is typically 55–65% of the final value, so a QC pull test done straight off the line will always read low and is not a valid reject criterion.

What is the minimum order and lead time?

Minimum order for this item is 5,000 pcs. Production runs 15–25 days after sample approval, with samples typically shipped in 7 days.

More in Self-Adhesive Hook and Loop